********** SENDAI08 Scientific Program **********

Scientific Program

(time in minutes including discussion)    


Session 1- Morning, December 15th (Monday)  Session Chair K.Nakai

9:00 - 9:15 Osamu Hashimoto (Tohoku U.) Opening Address (15)
9:15-10:00 Anthony W. Thomas (JLab) Strangeness in Hadronic and Nuclear Systems (45)
10:00 - 10:45 Ken'ichi Imai (Kyoto U.) Experimental Overview and Challenge in Strangeness Nuclear Physics (45)




Session 2 - Morning, December 15th (Monday)  Session Chair A.Gal

11:15 - 11:45 Makoto Oka (Tokyo Inst. Tech.) Recent results on strange systems from QCD sum rules and lattice QCD (30)
11:45-12:15 Patrick Achenbach (U. Mainz) Status of strangeness electro-production at MAMI and prospects at PANDA (30)
12:15 - 12:45 Ryugo S. Hayano (U. Tokyo) Exotic Helium Atoms (30)



Conference Picture - Lunch Break, December 15th (Monday)


Session 3 - Afternoon, December 15th (Monday)  Session Chair K.Shimizu

14:15 - 14:45 Terry Mart (U. Indonesia) Recent development in the electromagnetic production of strangeness on nucleon and Nuclei (30)
14:45 - 15:15 Masashi Kaneta (Tohoku U.) Neutral kaon photoproduction at LNS, Tohoku (30)
15:15 - 15:35 Kenneth Hicks (Ohio U.) Photoproduction of the Sigma$^*$ resonance from the neutron at LEPS (20)
15:35 - 15:55 Petr Bydzovsky (NPI Prague) Photo- and Electro-production of Kaons (20)




Session 4 - Afternoon, December 15th (Monday)  Session Chair P.Achenbach

16:25 - 16:55 Vera Kleber (U. Bonn) Strangeness photoproduction at ELSA (30)
16:55 - 17:25 Takatsugu Ishikawa (Tohoku U.) $eta$ photo-production on the deuteron at LNS, Tohoku (30)
17:25 - 17:55 Louis Bimbot (IPN Orsay) Current status of the G0 Parity Violation experiment carried on at Jefferson Laboratory (30)
17:55 - 18:15 Yoshiyuki Miyachi (Tokyo Inst. Tech.) Strange quark distribution in the nucleon extracted with K$^+$, K$^-$ detection in high energy deep inelastic scattering at HERMES (20)

Session 5 - Morning, December 16th (Tuesday)  Session Chair Y.Akaishi

9:00 - 9:30 Thomas A. Rijken (Nijmegen U.) Nijmegen Baryon-baryon Interactions, S=-1,-2 systems (30)
9:30 - 9:50 Yoshikazu Fujiwara (Kyoto U.) $\Xi ^{12}$C(0$^+$) and $\Xi ^{16}$O Potentials Derived from the SU6 Quark-Model Baryon-Baryon Interaction (20)
9:50-10:10 Hidekatsu Nemura (RIKEN) Study of hyperon-nucleon potential from lattice QCD (20)




Session 6 - Morning, December 16th (Tuesday)  Session Chair T.Nagae

10:40-11:10 Toshio Motoba (Osaka Elect. Comm. U.) Spectroscopy of medium-mass hypernuclear production (30)
11:10-11:40 Yuu Fujii (Tohoku U.) Hypernuclear spectroscopy with electron beam at JLab Hall C (30)
11:40-12:10 Franco Garibaldi (INFN Roma) High-Resolution Hypernuclear Spectroscopy Electron Scattering at JLab, Hall A (30)
12:10-12:40 Vincenzo Lucherini (INFN Frascati) FINUDA Results at DA$\Phi$NE (30)




Session 7 - Afternoon, December 16th (Tuesday)  Session Chair T.Bressani

14:10-14:40 Emiko Hiyama (RIKEN) Four-body structure of $\Xi$ hypernuclei (30)
14:40-15:10 Takeshi Koike (Tohoku U.) Gamma-ray spectroscopy of $\Lambda$ hypernuclei at J-PARC (30)
15:10-15:30 Atsushi Sakaguchi (Osaka U.) Production of Neutron-Rich Lambda Hypernuclei at J-PARC (20)




Session 8 - Afternoon, December 16th (Tuesday)  Session Chair L.Tang

16:00 - 16:30 Volker Burkert (JLab) Strangeness Physics with CLAS at Jefferson Lab (30)
16:30-17:00 Kazuma Nakazawa (Gifu U.) Capture reaction of $\Xi$ hyperons at rest in nuclear emulsion (30)
17:00-17:20 Josef Pochodzalla (U. Mainz) Approaching the potentials of antihyperons in nuclei with antiprotons (20)




Poster Session - Evening, December 16th (Tuesday)

17:30-19:00 POSTER SESSION



Session 9 - Morning, December 17th (Wednesday)  Session Chair H.Toki

9:00-9:30 Toshimitsu Yamazaki (U. Tokyo/RIKEN) Evidence for a strongly bound $K^-pp$ state populated in the $pp \rightarrow K Lambda p$ reaction and the $\Lambda$(1405) debate (30)
9:30-9:50 Jiri Mares (NPI Prague) Single and multi-antikaonic quasibound states and kaon condensation (20)
9:50-10:10 Laura Fabbietti (ECU, Tech. U. Munich) Search of ppK- within proton induced reaction at GSI (20)
10:10-10:30 Tetsuo Hyodo (Yukawa Inst.) Effective KbarN interaction in chiral dynamics (20)




Session 10 - Morning, December 17th (Wednesday)  Session Chair T.A.Rijken

11:00-11:30 Hans-Josef Schulze (INFN Catania) Hypernuclei with a Microscopic Lambda-Nucleon Force (30)
11:30-12:00 Hiroshi Toki (RCNP, Osaka U.) Tensor optimize shell-model and hypernuclei (30)
12:00-12:30 Jie Meng (Peking U.) Nuclei with strangeness in the relativistic mean field approach (30)
12:30-12:50 Kouichi Hagino (Tohoku U.) Deformation and weak decay of $\Lambda$ hypernuclei (20)




Session 11 - Afternoon, December 17th (Wednesday)  Session Chair J.Reinhold

14:20-14:50 Hyoung C. Bhang (Souel Nat. U.) Recent progresses in the study of nonmesonic weak decay of $\Lambda$ hypernuclei (30)
14:50-15:10 Elena Botta (U. Torino) Recent results on Mesonic Weak Decay of $\Lambda$hypernuclei with FINUDA (20)
15:10-15:30 Liguang Tang (Hampton U.) Study of light $\Lambda$ hypernuclei using precision spectroscopy of charged mesonic decay pions at JLab (20)
15:30-15:50 Take R. Saito (GSI) Hypernuclear spectroscopy with heavy ion beams: the HypHI project at GSI and FAIR (20)




Session 12 - Afternoon, December 17th (Wednesday)  Session Chair H.C.Bhang

16:10-16:40 Yoshinori Sato (KEK) Present status of J-PARC Hadron Experimental Facility (30)
16:40-17:10 Benjamin F. Gibson (Los Alamos) Summary Talk (30)



Pre-symposium on December 14, Sunday

A one-day pre-symposium will be held at the Centennial Hall of Tohoku University. The pre-symposium will emphasize discussion on recent progress of hypernuclear physics and the related subjects.



Program of Pre-Symposium
(time in minuites including discussion)

Session 1.  (Chair B.F.Gibson)

9:00-9:45 Avraham Gal (Hebrew U.) Topics in Strangeness Nuclear Physics (45)
9:45-10:15 Yasuo Yamamoto (Tsuru U.) Hyperon-nucleus systems in G-matrix approach (30)
10:15-10:35 Kazuo Tsushima (JLab) The latest results, and photoproduction of hypernuclei in the QMC model (20)

Session 2.  (Chair K.Itonaga*)

10:55-11:15 Alexander Schmah (ECU Munich) Results on Strangeness Production from HADES (20)
11:15-11:35 Pete E.C. Markowitz (Florida Int. U.) Low Q$^2$ Kaon Electroproduction (20)
11:35-11:55 Joerg Reinhold (Florida Int. U.) $\Lambda$-n Final State Interaction in (e,e'K) (20)
11:55-12:15 Sachiko Takeuchi (Japan Coll. of Soc. Work) $\Lambda$(1405) in a baryon-meson scattering described from a quark-model viewpoint (20)
12:15-12:35 Makoto Takizawa (Showa Pharm. U.) Structure of X(3872) with coupling to multi-hadronic state (20)

Session 3.  (Chair J. Pochodzalla)

13:35- 14:05 Elton S. Smith (JLab) Production and Searches for Cascade Baryons with CLAS (30)
14:05-14:25 Choong-Jae Yoon (Mainz U.) Extraction of $\Lambda \Lambda$ scattering length (20)
14:25-14:45 Alicia S. Lorente (Mainz U.) Statistical decay of excited $\Lambda \Lambda$ hypernuclei and gamma spectroscopy at PANDA (20)

Session 4.  (Chair T.Motoba)

15:05-15:25 Akinobu Dote (KEK) Variational Calculation of K$^-$pp with Chiral SU(3)-based KbarN Interaction (20)
15:25-15:45 Stefano Piano (INFN Trieste) The search for antikaon nuclear bound states, recent results form FINUDA (20)
15:45-16:05 Kazunori Itonaga (Gifu U.) Meson exchange model with the axial vector a1-meson exchange and hypernuclear nonmesonic decay asymmetries (20)
16:05-16:25 Stefania Bufalino (INFN Torino) Study of the Non Mesonic Weak Decay of $\Lambda$hypernuclei: recent results from the FINUDA experiment (20)

Session 5.  (Chair H.Tamura)
16:30-18:30 Poster preview session


Satoshi N Nakamura 2008-11-21